Privacy Policy

We take privacy very seriously at Lagom Gear.

We collect different types of personal information depending on the nature of our engagement with you.

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information from you is to provide you with our products and services and to best manage our relationship with you. We may also collect your personal information for reasons associated with these primary purposes. Rest assured, we will only use your personal information if we have a lawful reason to do so.

The security of your personal information is very important to us and we have systems in place to protect the personal information we hold. We store the personal information we collect in both hard copy as well as electronic formats in secure storage with restricted access.

To access or update your personal information, make a complaint, or you would like to obtain further information in relation to Lagom Gear’s privacy practices, please contact our Support team by email at support@lagomgear.com.

Lagom Gear Privacy Policy
Last updated August 2021

We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Lagom Gear’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the Lagom Gear Partnership and includes any entity carrying on business in Australia that is part of the Lagom Gear group of entities.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices or changes in the law. When we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated policy on our website.
  

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect depends on the nature of our engagement with you.

Examples of personal information we may collect include basic contact and shipping information such as address, email address, phone and mobile phone number and Internet Protocol (IP) address.

It is important to be aware that if you access another party’s website or application using one of our products or services or via our website, that other party will deal with your personal information in accordance with its own Privacy Policy. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of the relevant Privacy Policy.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.


2. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly, for example, when you sign up for our e-newsletter subscription for latest promotion or updates, when you send us correspondence (including via email), or when you complete your order checkout.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and social media and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes.


3. HOLDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic formats. In some cases, we engage third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold which includes physical controls (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) as well as technological controls (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates).

We also have policies and processes which govern document retention and data breach incidents. We endeavour to ensure that personal information is kept as current as possible and that irrelevant or excessive data is deleted or made anonymous as soon as reasonably practicable. However, some personal information may be retained for varying time periods in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and for other legitimate business reasons.


4. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING, HOLDING, USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your information if we have a lawful reason to do so such as when it’s our legal duty, if we have your consent and when it’s in our legitimate interest to do so. Reasons include:

  • To provide, improve and properly manage our products and services to you
  • To keep you informed of our latest updates or promotions
  • To seek your feedback on our products and services
  • For administrative purposes, including:
    • processing payment transactions,
    • charging and billing,
    • detecting or preventing fraud,
    • identifying breaches of our terms and conditions of purchases.

We may also use non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for several purposes including for data analytics, research, submissions, thought leadership and promotional purposes. Any output is anonymised or aggregated so that no personal information or information relating specifically to you is reasonably identifiable.

Lagom Gear may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services to you. This may include products, services and offers provided by our alliance partners. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

  • You can click on the unsubscribe function in communications, or
  • Email to us at support@lagomgear.com for request to permanently remove your personal information


5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information with select third parties for research, development, analytics or promotional purposes other than direct marketing.

Where we do this, we require these parties to take appropriate measures to protect that information and to restrict how they can use that information.


6. VISITING OUR WEBSITE AND ONLINE
 

6.1 Automatic collection of personal information

Together with our service providers we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies on some of our websites and through email to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information allows us to customise and personalise your online experience (including tailoring our online presence) and enhancing your future online experience. We may also use this information for development and analytics purposes. You can tailor your experience with these technologies via the privacy and browser settings on your device or by rejecting the associated cookies.


6.2 Analytics Tools

We use analytics tools, such as Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics. To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. More information about how we use Google Analytics can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Adobe also provides a range of opt-out options for Adobe Analytics.


6.3 Social media widgets and applications

Some of our websites and services may include functionality to enable information sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of our websites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by members of that social media application separate to us and are subject to the privacy policies of the relevant companies that provide the applications. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

Any personal information that you provide on any Lagom Gear social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

 


7. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

It’s important that you make sure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. If any of your details change or if you believe that any personal information Lagom Gear has collected about you is inaccurate you can contact us at support@lagomgear.com and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

Item is added to cart